Track Events - MEN |
Event | Gold | Time | Silver | Time | Bronze | Time |
100 metres | Linford Christie GB | 9.96s | Frankie Fredericks Namibia | 10.02s | Dennis Mitchell USA | 10.04s |
200 metres | Mike Marsh USA | 20.01s | Frankie Fredericks Namibia | 20.13s | Michael Bates USA | 20.38s |
400 metres | Quincy Watts USA | 43.50s | Steve Lewis USA | 44.21s | Samson Kitur Kenya | 44.24s |
800 metres | William Tanui Kenya | 1m 43.66s | Nixon Kiprotich Kenya | 1m 43.70s | Johnny Gray USA | 1m 43.97s |
1500 metres | Fermin Cacho Spain | 3m 40.12s | Rachid El Basir Morocco | 3m 40.62s | Mohamed Suleiman Qatar | 3m 40.69s |
5000 metres | Dieter Baumann Germany | 13m 12.52s | Paul Bitok Kenya | 13m 12.71s | Fita Bayisa Ethiopia | 13m 13.03s |
10000 metres | Khalid Skad Morocco | 27m 46.70s | Richard Chelimo Kenya | 27m 47.72s | Addis Abebe Ethiopia | 28m 00.07s |
Marathon (42,195 m) | Hwang Young-cho S.Korea | 2h 13m 23s | Koichi Morishita Japan | 2h 13m 45s | Stephan Freigang Germany | 2h 14m 00s |
Steeplechase (3000 metres) | Matthew Birir Kenya | 8m 8.84s | Patrick Sang Kenya | 8m 9.55s | William Mutwol Kenya | 8m 10.74s |
Field Events - MEN |
| | Ht/Dist | | Ht/Dist | | Ht/Dist |
High Jump | Javier Sotomayor Cuba | 2.34 m | Patrick Sjoberg Sweden | 2.34 m | Hollis Conway USA | 2.34 m |
Long Jump | Carl Lewis USA | 8.67 m | Mike Powell USA | 8.64 m | Joe Green USA | 8.34 m |
Pole Vault | Maksim Tarasov CIS | 5.80 m | Igor Trandenkov CIS | 5.80 m | Javier Garcia Spain | 5.75 m |
Shot | Mike Stulce USA | 21.70 m | James Doehring USA | 20.96 m | Vyacheslav Lykho CIS | 20.94 m |
Discus | Romas Ubartas Lithuania | 65.12 m | Jurgen Schult Germany | 64.94 m | Roberto Moya Cuba | 64.12 m |
Javelin | Jan Zelezny Czech.Rep | 89.66 m | Seppo Raty Finland | 86.60 m | Steve Backley GB | 83.38 m |
Track Events - WOMEN |
Event | Gold | Time | Silver | Time | Bronze | Time |
100 metres | Gail Devers USA | 10.82s | Juliet Cuthbert Jamaica | 10.83s | Irina Privalova CIS | 10.84s |
200 metres | Gwen Torrance USA | 21.81s | Julie Cuthbert Jamaica | 22.02s | Merlene Ottey Jamaica | 22.09s |
400 metres | Marie Perec France | 48.83s | Olga Bryzgina CIS | 49.05s | Ximena Restrepo Colombia | 49.64s |
800 metres | Ellen van Langen Netherland | 1m 55.54s | Lilia Nurutdinova CIS | 1m 55.99s | Ana Quirot Cuba | 1m 56.80s |
1500 metres | Hassiba Boulmerka Algeria | 3m 55.30s | Rudmilla Rogacheva CIS | 3m 56.91s | Qu Yungxia China | 3m 57.08s |
3000 metres | Yelena Romanova CIS | 8m 46.04s | Tatyana Dorovskikh CIS | 8m 46.85s | Angela Chalmers Canada | 8m 47.22s |
10000 metres | Derartu Tulu Ethiopa | 31m 06.02s | Elana Meyer S.Africa | 31m 11.75s | Lyn Jennings USA | 31m 19.89s |
Marathon | Valentina Yegorova CIS | 2h 32m 41s | Yoko Arimori Japan | 2h 32m 49s | Lorraine Moller New Zealand | 2h 33m 59s |
Field Events - WOMEN |
| | Ht/Dist | | Ht/Dist | | Ht/Dist |
High Jump | Heike Henkel Germany | 2.02 m | Galina Astafei Romania | 2.00 m | Ionet Quintero Cuba | 1.97 m |
Long Jump | Heike Dreschler Germany | 7.14 m | Inessa Kravets CIS | 7.12 m | J. Joyner-Kersee USA | 7.07 m |
Shot | Svetlana Krivelyova CIS | 21.06 m | Huang Zhihong China | 20.47 m | Kathrin Neimke Germany | 19.78 m |
Discus | Maritza Marten Cuba | 70.06 m | Tsvetanka Khristova Bulgaria | 67.78 m | Daniela Costian Australia | 66.24 m |
Javelin | Silke Renk Germany | 68.34 m | Natalya Shikolenko CIS | 68.26 m | Karen Forkel Germany | 66.86 m |