Track Events - MEN |
Event | Gold | Time | Silver | Time | Bronze | Time |
100 metres | Maurice Green USA | 9.87s | Ato Boldon Trinidad & Tobago | 9.99s | O Thompson Barbados | 10.04s |
200 metres | Konstantinos Kenteris Greece | 20.09s | Darren Campbell GB | 20.14s | Ato Boldon Trinidad & Tobago | 20.20s |
400 metres | M Johnson USA | 43.84s | A Harrison USA | 44.40s | G Haughton Jamaica | 44.70s |
800 metres | N Schumann Germany | 1m 45.08s | W Kipketer Denmark | 1m 45.14s | A D Said-Guerni Algeria | 1m 45.16s |
1500 metres | Noah Ngeny Kenya | 3m 32.07s | Hicham El Guerrouj Morocco | 3m 32.32s | B Lagat Kenya | 3m 32.44s |
5000 metres | Millon Wolde Ethiopia | 13m 35.49s | Ali Saidi-Sief Algeria | 13m 36.20s | B Lahlafi Morocco | 13m 36.47s |
10000 metres | Haile Gebrselassie Ethiopa | 27m 18.20s | Paul Tergat Kenya | 27m 18.29s | A Mezgebu Ethiopia | 27m 19.75s |
Marathon (42,195 m) | Gezahgne Abera Ethiopa | 2h 10m 11s | Eric Wainaina Kenya | 2h 10m 31s | Tesfaye Tola Ethiopa | 2h 11m 10s |
Steeplechase (3000 metres) | Reuben Kosgei Kenya | 8m 21.43s | W B Kipketer Kenya | 8m 21.77s | A Ezzine Morocco | 8m 22.15s |
Field Events - MEN |
| | Ht / Dist | | Ht / Dist | | Ht / Dist |
High Jump | S Kliugin Russia | 2.35 m | Javier Sotomayor Cuba | 2.32 m | A Hammad Algeria | 2.32 m |
Long Jump | I Pedroso Cuba | 8.55 m | J Taurima Australia | 8.49 m | R Schurenko Ukraine | 8.31 m |
Pole Vault | Nick Hysong USA | 5.90 m | L Johnson USA | 5.90 m | M Tarasov Russia | 5.90 m |
Shot | A. Harju Finland | 21.29 m | A Nelson USA | 21.21 m | J Godina USA | 21.20 m |
Discus | V Alekna Lithuania | 69.30 m | L Riedel Germany | 68.50 m | F Kruger South Africa | 68.19 m |
Javelin | Jan Zelezny Czech.Rep | 90.17 m | Steve Backley GB | 89.85 m | S Makarov Russia | 88.67 m |
Track Events - WOMEN |
Event | Gold | Time | Silver | Time | Bronze | Time |
100 metres | Marion Jones USA | 10.75s | E Thanou Greece | 11.12s | T Lawrence Jamaica | 11.18s |
200 metres | Marion Jones USA | 21.64s | Pauline Davis-Thompson Bahamas | 22.27s | Susanthika Jayasinghe Sri Lanka | 22.28s |
400 metres | Catherine Freeman Australia | 49.11s | Lorraine Graham Jamaica | 49.58s | Katherine Merry GB | 49.72s |
800 metres | Maria Mutola Mozambique | 1m 56.15s | S Graf Austria | 1m 56.64s | Kelly Holmes GB | 1m 56.80s |
1500 metres | Nouria Merah-Benida Algeria | 4m 05.10s | V Szekely Romania | 4m 05.15s | Gabriela Szabo Romania | 4m 05.27s |
5000 metres | Gabriele Szabo Romania | 14m 40.79s | Sonia O'Sullivan Ireland | 14m 41.02s | Gete Wami Ethiopia | 14m 42.23s |
10000 metres | Derartu Tulu Ethiopa | 30m 17.49s | Gete Wami Ethiopia | 30m 22.48s | Fernanda Ribeiro Portugal | 30m 22.88s |
Marathon | N Takahashi Japan | 2h 23m 14s | L Simon Romania | 2h 23m 22s | J Chepchumba Kenya | 2h 24m 45s |
Field Events - WOMEN |
| | Ht / Dist | | Ht / Dist | | Ht / Dist |
High Jump | Y Yelesina Russia | 2.01 m | H Cloete South Africa | 2.01 m | Bergqvist = Pantelimon Sweden = Romania | 1.99 m |
Long Jump | Heike Dreschler Germany | 6.99 m | F May Italy | | Marion Jones USA | 6.92 m |
Shot | Y Korolchik Belarus | 20.56 m | L Peleshenko Russia | 19.92 m | A Kumbernuss Germany | 19.62 m |
Discus | E Zvereva Belarus | 68.40 m | A Kelesidou Greece | 65.71 m | I Yatchenko Belarus | 65.20 m |
Javelin | Trine Hattestad Norway | 68.91 m | Mirella Maniani-Tzelili Greece | 67.51 m | O Menendez Cuba | 66.18 m |