Track Events - MEN |
Event | Gold | Time | Silver | Time | Bronze | Time |
100 metres | Hasely Crawford Trinidad | 10.06s |
Don Quarrie Jamaica | 10.08s | Valery Borzov USSR | 10.14s |
200 metres | Don Quarrie Jamaica | 20.23s | Millard Hampton USA | 20.29s | Dwayne Evans USA | 20.43s |
400 metres | Alberto Juantorena Cuba | 44.26s | Fred Newhouse USA | 44.40s | Herman Frazier USA | 44.95s |
800 metres | Alberto Juantorena Cuba | 1m 43.5s | Ivo Van Damme Belgium | 1m 43.9s | Richard Wohlhuter USA | 1m 44.1s |
1500 metres | John Walker New Zealand | 3m 39.2s | Ivo Van Damme Belgium | 3m 39.3s | Paul-Heinz Wellmann Germany | 3m 39.3s |
5000 metres | Lasse Viren Finland | 13m 24.8s | Dick Quax New Zealand | 13m 25.2s | Peter Hildenbrand Germany | 13m 25.4s |
10000 metres | Lasse Viren Finland | 27m 40.4s | Carlos Lopes Portugal | 27m 45.2s | Brendan foster GB | 27m 54.9s |
Marathon (42,195 metres) | Waldermar Cierpinski German Dem. Rep. | 2h 9m 55s | Frank Shorter USA | 2h 10m 46s | Karel Lismont Belgium | 2h 11m 13s |
Steeplechase (3000 metres) | Anders Garderud Sweden | 8m 8.2s | Bronislaw Malinowski Poland | 8m 9.2s | Frank Baumgartl German Dem. Rep. | 8m 10.4s |
Field Events - MEN |
| | Ht/Dist | | Ht/Dist | | Ht/Dist |
High Jump | Jacek Wszola Poland | 2.25 m | Greg Joy Canada | 2.23 m | Dwight Stones USA | 2.21 m |
Long Jump | Arnie Robinson USA | 8.35 m | Randy Williams USA | 8.11 m | Frank Wartenberg German Dem. Rep. | 8.02 m |
Pole Vault | Tadeusz Slusarski Poland | 5.50 m | Antti Kalliomaki Finland | 5.50 m | David Roberts USA | 5.50 m |
Shot | Udo Beyer German Dem. Rep. | 21.05 m | Yevgeny Mironov USSR | 21.03 m | Aleksandr Baryshnikov USSR | 21.00 m |
Discus | Mac Wilkins USA | 67.50 m | Wolgang Schmidt German Dem. Rep. | 66.22 m | John Powell USA | 65.70 m |
Javelin | Miklos Nemeth Hungary | 94.58 m | Hannu Siitonen Finland | 87.92 m | Gheorghe Megelea Romania | 87.16 m |
Track Events - WOMEN |
Event | Gold | Time | Silver | Time | Bronze | Time |
100 metres | Annegret Richter Germany | 11.08s |
Renate Stecher German Dem. Rep. | 11.13s | Inge Helten Germany | 11.17s |
200 metres | Barbel Eckert German Dem. Rep. | 22.37s |
Annegret Richter Germany | 22.39s | Renate Stecher German Dem. Rep. | 22.47s |
400 metres | Irena Szewinska Poland | 49.29s |
Christina Brehmer German Dem. Rep. | 50.51s | Ellen Streidt German Dem. Rep. | 50.55s |
800 metres | Tatyana Kazankina USSR | 1m 54.9s |
Nicolina Shtereva Bulgaria | 1m 55.4s | Elfi Zinn German Dem. Rep. | 1m 55.6s |
1500 metres | Tatyana Kazankina USSR | 4m 5.5s |
Gunhild Hoffmeister German Dem. Rep. | 4m 6.0s | Ulrike Klapezynski German Dem. Rep. | 4m 6.1s |
Field Events - WOMEN |
| | Ht/Dist | | Ht/Dist | | Ht/Dist |
High Jump | Rosemarie Ackermann German Dem. Rep. | 1.93 m | Sara Simeoni Italy | 1.91 m | Yordanka Blagoyeva Bulgaria | 1.91 m |
Long Jump | Angela Voight German Dem. Rep. | 6.72 m | Kathy McMillan USA | 6.66 m | Lidia Alfeyeva USSR | 6.60 m |
Shot | Ivanka Khristova Bulgaria | 21.16 m | Nadezyda Chizhova USSR | 20.96 m | Helena Fibingerova Czechoslovakia | 20.67 m |
Discus | Evelin Schlaak German Dem. Rep. | 69.00 m | Maria Vergova Bulgaria | 67.30 m | Gabriele Hinzmann German Dem. Rep. | 66.84 m |
Javelin | Ruth Fuchs German Dem. Rep. | 65.94 m | Marion Becker Germany | 64.70 m | Kathy Schmidt USA | 63.96 m |